2020 Primary Election Rundown

March 17, 2020

Below is a non-partisan presentation of the ballot candidates and issues for March 17th.

The focus in this list is for residents of the Burroughs Neighborhood and Arlington Neighborhood.

 

Also see: ToledoVotes.com

Also see: Ballotpedia.org

Also see: Lucas County Board of Elections

Also see: Lucas County Board of Elections Precinct and District Map

This is a Partisan Primary Election.

You may choose the ballot of the Party with which you choose to affiliate.

You may only vote for members of one Party.

If you do not choose to affiliate with a Party, you may not vote for any candidates. 

If you do not wish to affiliate with a Party, you may vote an "ISSUES ONLY" ballot, including Issue 1, the Toledo Tax.

Issues

Issue 1 - City of Toledo Municipal Income Tax Levy

Enacting a 1-1/4% income tax starting July 1, 2020 and running through December 31, 2030.
Tax INCREASE from 3/4% to 1-1/4% for 10 years.

Issue 3 - TARTA Tax Levy (Renewal)

Renewal of property tax not to exceed 1 mill.

First due in 2022 to run for 10 years.

Candidates

Lucas County Sheriff

Maurice D. Morris (D)

Gary Johnson (D)
Mike Navarre (D)

Ronald L. Collins II (D)

Brett Warner (R)

Lucas County Commissioner

Pete Gerken (D)

Tina Skeldon Wozniak (D)

Ron Murphy (R)

Sandy Bashaw (R)

James Corey Robertson (R)

Tom Names (R)

Lucas County Treasurer

Lindsay M. Webb (D)

John W. Rozic (R)

Lucas County Recorder

Phil D. Copland (D)

Dan Cobb (R)

Pam Haynam (R)

Nickolas P. Berente (R)

Lucas County Prosecuting Attorney

Julia R. Bates (D)

No Republican filed for this Primary.

Lucas County Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas

Bernie Quilter (D)

Donald Grames Jr. (R)

Lucas County Coroner

Diane Scala-Barnett (D)

No Republican filed for this Primary.

Lucas County Engineer

Mike Pniewski (D)

No Republican filed for this Primary.

Lucas County Judge of the Court of Common Pleas

Lori Olender (D)

Ian B. English (D)

Alfonso J. Gonzalez (R)

Lucas County Judge of the Court of Common Pleas - Domestic Relations

No Democrat filed for this Primary.

Lisa D. McGowan (R)

Lucas County Judge of the Court of Common Pleas - Juvenile

Denise Navarre Cubbon (D)

No Republican filed for this Primary.

Lucas County Judge of the Court of Common Pleas - Probate

Jack R. Puffenberger (D)

No Republican filed for this Primary.

U.S. Representative from Ohio's 9th Congressional District

Marcy Kaptur (D)

Peter Rosewicz (D)

Rob Weber (R)

Timothy P. Corrigan (R)

Charles W. Barrett (R)

Tim Connors (R)

Ohio State Representative - District 44

No Democrat filed for this Primary. Paula Hicks-Hudson is a write-in candidate.

Robert McMahon (R)

Ohio State Representative - District 46

Michael P. Sheehy (D)

Steven R. Salander (R)

Ohio Supreme Court Justice

John P. O'Donnell (D)

Jennifer L. Brunner (D)

Sharon L. Kennedy (R)

Judi French (R)

Ohio 6th District Court of Appeals Judge

Thomsa J. Osowik (D)

Myron C. Duhart (D)

Charles Sulek (R)

President of the United States of America

Donald Trump (R)

Bill Weld (R)

Bernie Sanders (D)

Joe Biden (D)

Tulsi Gabbard (D)

Libertarian State Central Committee Candidates:

9th District - Derek Lee Strelow

9th District - Marisol Grace Strelow

9th District - James Barbour

Republican State Central Committee Candidates:

Man - Oho State Senate District 11 - William J. Delaney

Man - Ohio State Senate District 11 - Jon Stainbrook

Woman - Ohio State Senate District 11 - Donna Owens

 

Democratic County Central Committee:

Toledo 15C - Dan Morey

Toledo 16F - Erica Krause

Toledo 16I - Perry Lefevre

Toledo 17A - Keith Warnimont

Republican County Central Committee:

Toledo 15C - Brian Weisenburger

Toledo 15F - James D. Crigger Jr.

Toledo 16B - Susan L. Theisen

Toledo 16F - Andrea Taliga